ROSE has long been valued for its deep, rich, sweet, rosy, honey-like fragrance. The healing virtues of the rose have been known since antiquity and still fulfill an important role in Eastern medicine. Rose has an intimate relationship with water as one of it's primary signatures. The roses grown for their essential oil require moisture. The best quality essential oil is extracted from roses grown in stream fed valleys which harbor masses of moist air that at night deposit dew upon the flowers. Harvesting of the flowers begins at daybreak and continues only so long as there is still dew on the flowers. Hot, dry and windy weather decreases the flower’s content of essential oil.
In aromatherapy rose oil is considered to be of potential value in certain cases for the following symptoms: fatigue and exhaustion; irritability; impatience; anxiety; nervous tension; insomnia; headache; circulatory weakness; weakness of the capillaries; PMS; aging skin; dry, hard or sensitive skin; inflamed skin; boils; rashes; radiation burns; swellings; bruises; broken thread veins (i.e., enlarged capillaries); sprains.
Constituents: α-pinene, α-terpinene, nerol, citronellol, eugenol, geraniol, β-pinene, p-cymene, β-caryophyllene, citral, phenyl acetaldehyde, carvone, camphene, farnesol, citronellyl acetate, methyl eugenol, ethanol, phenyl geraniol, limonene, stearpoten, phenylmenthyl acetate, nonanol.
ROSE HIP is a natural remedy that is high in vitamin C. The refreshing tea is drank to boost the immune system and served in most European restaurants during the cold and flu season. In skin care it is used in moisturizing creams against dry skin, antiwrinkle, recommendable in case of impure skin, acne, neurodermitis, scaly and chapped skin.
Constituents: fatty oil with high content of unsaturated fatty acids including linoleic acid (C18:2, omega-6), alpha-linolenic acid (C18:3, omega-3), oleic acid (C18:1, omega-9), small amounts of stearic and palmitic acid, sterols, tocopherols and carotenoids.
ROSEWOOD essential oil is known for its uplifting aroma and powerful skin rejuvenating properties. It guards your skin acting as a shield defending against harmful bacteria, virus, fungi and other microbes. The natural antiseptic and antibacterial properties of Rosewood make it useful for: acne, aging skin, cuts, wounds, scars, cell stimulant and tissue regenerator.
Constituents: 86 linalool component, a-terpineol, a-pinene, neral, camphene, myrcene, geraniol, 1,8-cineole, geranial, benzaldehyde, limonene, and linalool oxides.
ROSEMARY essential oil is distilled from the stems and leaves of wild or cultivated plants and has a strong, fresh,woody, herbaceous, somewhat minty, forest-like aroma. It is a member of the Labiatae family, and as such, it overcomes the watery element with strong air and warmth processes. The air and warmth processes in Labiatae plants permeate the entire plant. These plants need the sun's warmth for their full development, and they take this warmth up readily and distribute it throughout the entire plant structure. In this way they become bearers of warmth which support the warmth process in human beings. Warmth also serves as the foundation for the "airing through" of the organism required for the vitalization of the body. In aromatherapy rosemary oil is considered to be potentially useful in the treatment of: mental staring and fatigue; poor concentration; lethargy; depression; exhaustion; edema; obesity; headaches; varicose veins; colds; chronic fatigue; adrenal fatigue; muscle stiffness; cramping and pain; tendonitis; acne; oily skin; sagging sin; puffy skin; seborrhea; cellulite.
Constituents: Volatile oil (borneol, camphene, camphor, cineole, limonene, linalool, isobutyl acetate, 3-octanone, terpineol, verbenol, etc.), flavonoids (apigenin, diosmin, diosmin, etc.), rosmarininc acid and other phenolic acids, terpenoids (carnasol, oleanolic & ursolic acid).